3rd Quarter 2019 Art and Craft Classes

Below is a listing of the Art and Craft Classes that are being given in the 3rd Quarter 2019 (July to September).

 

Next: finished
Acrylics and Mixed Media
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/03/19 to 07/31/19

This is a four week class for those familiar with the media and wish to gain more skill in painting either representationally or abstractly.
There is a strong focus on art history and the variety of styles and approaches to creating a painting through both traditional and more contemporary methods.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Acrylics and Mixed Media
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/14/19 to 09/11/19

This is a four week class for those familiar with the media and wish to gain more skill in painting either representationally or abstractly.
There is a strong focus on art history and the variety of styles and approaches to creating a painting through both traditional and more contemporary methods.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Silk Dye Painting Advanced
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/09/19 to 09/10/19

For those who have completed Basic Silk Dye Painting techniques (about 2 or 3 quarters or with instructor's approval), the first project will be a provided scarf to learn design placement and how to work with pre-hemmed scarves.
Students can then choose to continue working with scarves or create paintings with silk yardage that they purchase on their own.
Dyes, resist, frames will be provided for use.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Abstraction: Drawing, Painting and 3D
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/05/19 to 08/02/19

This class will explore the process of abstracting a live subject in a variety of media and approaches.
We will also learn the historical context and how the idea of abstraction took hold of the art world during the 20th century.
Students will need a sketch book, pen and cell phone or camera for this class.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Abstraction: Drawing, Painting and 3D
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/16/19 to 09/13/19

This class will explore the process of abstracting a live subject in a variety of media and approaches.
We will also learn the historical context and how the idea of abstraction took hold of the art world during the 20th century.
Students will need a sketch book, pen and cell phone or camera for this class.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Beginner Keyboard
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 11:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/11/19 to 09/12/19

Benson participants will learn the basic notes on the keyboard as well as learn to play easy songs.

Note: Thursday, April 25th Class will be held in the Multipurpose Dining Hall.

Instructor(s): William Green
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room A and B
Next: finished
Flag of Spain
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/03/19 to 09/11/19
Participants in this class will review the Spanish alphabet and practice pronunciation of words. Participants will also learn key words and common Spanish phrases as well as numbers, colors, the days of the week, months of and seasons. Temperature, climate terms, and names and titles of family members will also be taught. In addition you will learn direction, location and some geography.
Instructor(s): Maria
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Computer Lab
Next: finished
Beginner Watercolors
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/01/19 to 09/09/19

Learn to paint using watercolors as a medium.

This is the Monday morning class, there is also an afternoon class.

Instructor(s): Mary Kapuscinski
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Beginner Watercolors
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/01/19 to 09/09/19

Learn to paint using watercolors as a medium.

This is the Monday afternoon class, there is also a morning class.

Instructor(s): Mary Kapuscinski
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Mosaics
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/03/19 to 09/11/19

The objective of this class is to make an art piece from broken bits of ceramic or glass.
We will work on cutting techniques and use of various materials, as well as, discussions on such topics as adhesives, substrates, tools, framing and hanging, etc.
We will all learn from others in the group.

Instructor(s): Marilyn Porter
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Drawing
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/02/19 to 09/10/19

We will focus on the fundamentals of drawing in a variety of media.
We will explore line and tone as well as experiment with different approaches to drawing people, places and things.
Students will need a sketch book, pen and cell phone or camera for this class.
There is a $25 model fee for this class.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Silk Dye
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/09/19 to 08/06/19

A techniques class, students will paint silk "worksheets" with acid dyes practicing many techniques.
Acid dyes give silk fabric the most brilliant colors, and with the use of resist, we can create designs of our own choosing.
Instructor will steam set your work for permanency.
No drawing skills necessary.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Silk Dye
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/13/19 to 09/10/19

A techniques class, students will paint silk "worksheets" with acid dyes practicing many techniques.
Acid dyes give silk fabric the most brilliant colors, and with the use of resist, we can create designs of our own choosing.
Instructor will steam set your work for permanency.
No drawing skills necessary.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Card Making
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 9:30am to 11:30am
Class schedule, dates: 07/11/19 to 09/12/19

Learn techniques to create your own unique greeting cards using rubber stamps, stencils.
Supply list will be provided during the fist week of class.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Basic Hand Building in Clay
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/03/19 to 08/07/19

For beginners, a basic hand building clay class.
Focus will be on learning forming techniques and creating functional pieces.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Basic Hand Building in Clay
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/14/19 to 09/04/19

For beginners, a basic hand building clay class.
Focus will be on learning forming techniques and creating functional pieces.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Creative Writing
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/03/19 to 09/11/19

Prerequisite: Beginner class is required to participate.
Self-structured workshops to highlight your projects and receive positive feedback.

Instructor(s): Alice Godbold & Alvin Johnson
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Beginner Watercolors
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/02/19 to 09/13/19

An introduction to watercolor covering use of watercolor materials, tools and techniques.
Materials will be provided, but students are welcome to bring their own.

Instructor(s): Rick Darby
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Sample wool
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/18/19 to 09/12/19

this is our Summer Quarter Fiber Reactive Dyeing class.
We will be dyeing fabric using the ice dyeing method and various resist methods.
The dyed fabrics will then be used to create fiber “paintings.”

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Fiber Arts: Basic Sewing
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/01/19 to 07/29/19

This is a basic skills class learning how to use the sewing machine focusing on straight stitching to gain confidence.
Projects will include a simple tote bag and other useful items.
Students will need to bring their own fabric scissors, straight pins and preferably their own sewing machines.
Class machines are available for use.
Some supplies will be provided and a supply list for basic tools needed will be given out on the first day.

This is an all-day class and we will break for lunch.
Class size is 8 persons.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Fiber Arts: Basic Sewing
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/05/19 to 09/09/19

This is a basic skills class learning how to use the sewing machine focusing on straight stitching to gain confidence.
Projects will include a simple tote bag and other useful items.
Students will need to bring their own fabric scissors, straight pins and preferably their own sewing machines.
Class machines are available for use.
Some supplies will be provided and a supply list for basic tools needed will be given out on the first day.

This is an all-day class and we will break for lunch.
Class size is 8 persons.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Genealogy
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/05/19 to 09/13/19

Please note: A computer is necessary for this class - iPads or phones will not suffice.
This program will provide you instructions to access records that will put you onto a road of discovery as to who you really are.
This class will help you to organize family records and pictures.
Discover and document your family history and leave a record for your children.
Recording can also be done by hand rather than computer.

Instructor(s): Dee Notaro
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room A and B
Next: finished
Mahjong
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/01/19 to 09/09/19

Mahjong is a game of Chinese origin usually played by four persons with 144 domino like pieces or tiles marked in suits, counters, and dice, the object being to build a winning combination of pieces.

Instructor(s): Sylvia Roundtree & Viola Howard
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Game Room
Next: finished
Drawing
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/02/19 to 09/10/19

We will review the fundamentals of drawing in a variety of media, exploring line, tone and texture as well as experiment with different advanced approaches to drawing people, places and things.
Students will need a sketch book, pen and cell phone or camera for this class.
There is a $25 model fee for this class.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Jewelry Making “Beading”
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/03/19 to 09/11/19

Learn to make beautiful jewelry using beads.
All levels are welcome.

Instructor(s): Joan Lee
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room B
Next: finished
Knitting
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/02/19 to 09/10/19

Learn to knit or join this fun group to knit for charity.
All levels are welcome.

Instructor(s): Meta Haupert
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room A
Next: finished
Knitting
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/02/19 to 09/10/19

Learn to knit or join this fun group to knit for charity.
All levels are welcome.

Instructor(s): Joan Lee
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room B
Next: finished
Oil Painting
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/11/19 to 08/08/19

Plein Air Offsite.
Painting from Life: This class is for those familiar with the basics of painting in oils who wish to learn traditional and contemporary approaches to painting from a live subject.
The class will often meet off site to paint both the landscape as well as live models.
Please consider your ability to walk over uneven surfaces as well as transporting equipment to the site you are painting at before registering for this class.
There is a $25.00 model fee.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Oil Painting
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/15/19 to 09/12/19

Plein Air Offsite.
Painting from Life: This class is for those familiar with the basics of painting in oils who wish to learn traditional and contemporary approaches to painting from a live subject.
The class will often meet off site to paint both the landscape as well as live models.
Please consider your ability to walk over uneven surfaces as well as transporting equipment to the site you are painting at before registering for this class.
There is a $25.00 model fee.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Needlepoint
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/03/19 to 09/11/19

"Experienced Needlpointers only."
Come and learn to advance your skills with a variety of unique stitching techniques in a fun setting.

Instructor(s): Shirley Dobson
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
One-on-One Piano
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 12:00pm to 1:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/11/19 to 09/12/19

This is a one-on-one session for advanced students.

Instructor(s): William Green
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Multi Purpose Dining Hall
Next: finished
Beginner Wheel Throwing
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/01/19 to 09/09/19

This class is for beginner students only.
105G white clay can be purchased if needed from the Administrative Office in the Benson Center ($10 per 25 lb. bag).
Note: if you have pain in hands, elbow, shoulder or a weakness in arms or back this may not be an ideal class for you.

Instructor(s): Joy Jones & Bea Feiman
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Heavy Art Room

Also see our Disclaimer.