3rd Quarter 2019 Workshops

Below is a listing of Workshops that are being given in the 3rd Quarter 2019 (July to September).

 

Next: finished
Silk Dye
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/02/19

A Taste of Silk Dye Painting (One Day Workshop).
This will be a one day only, five hour workshop for those who would like to experience what silk dye painting is about.
Each person will apply Resistad to small pieces and they will be ready for picking up about a week later.
We will be breaking for lunch.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Workshops
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
creative brush
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/05/19 to 09/13/19

No materials will be distributed, “Students are to bring their own materials.”

Instructor(s): Naomi Kaufman
Program: Workshops
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Benson Book Club
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/08/19 to 09/09/19

The Benson Book Club is our Reading Group.
We meet on the 2nd Monday of each month.
Discussion of books suggested by reading group participants.

Instructor(s): Amelia Reed
Program: Workshops
Location: Conference Room A
Next: finished
Benson Chorus
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 2:15pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/11/19 to 09/12/19

This is a workshop for individuals who enjoy singing.

Location: Neighborhood Center (Building C), Ste. 108

Instructor(s): William Green
Program: Workshops
Location:
Next: finished
Sample Photo
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/19/19

One Day Workshop.
Students will be painting birdhouses for our feathered Benson friends.
All birdhouses will be hung around the outside of the complex.
All materials will be provided.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Sample Photo
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/09/19

One Day Workshop.
Students will be painting birdhouses for our feathered Benson friends.
All birdhouses will be hung around the outside of the complex.
All materials will be provided.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
sample card
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 9:30am to 11:30am
Class schedule, dates: 07/12/19

Using only outdoor materials, we will create beautiful cards.
All materials will be provided.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
sample card
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 9:30am to 11:30am
Class schedule, dates: 08/23/19

Using only outdoor materials, we will create beautiful cards.
All materials will be provided.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Coloring and Conversation
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:15pm to 2:15pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/03/19 to 08/21/19

On the 1st and 3rd Wednesday of the month, Coloring and Conversation.
Everyone is welcome to join the fun of adult coloring. Bring your own supplies.
Location: Building C - Craft Room.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Workshops
Location:
Next: finished
OOB
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/09/19

This is a one day workshop and demo to take you through the process of developing an idea into an image that is uniquely yours and well designed.
We will work with a mixed media approach in creating black and white studies (thumbnails) as well as color studies.
Experimentation and fun are the goals of this class!
So if you’ve been looking for something to get you out of your box, this is the class for you!

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Workshops
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
skyline
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/11/19

Create and imaginary city skyline using pen and ink.
We will be using micron pens for this project.
The final project can be either framed or turned into a card.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Workshops
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
plastic bag in memphis
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/09/19 to 08/27/19
In this workshop we will create organic abstract mini sculptures from a plaster form that we create from a plastic bag.
Instructor(s): Bonnie Diamond
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Beginner Keyboard
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 11:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/05/19 to 09/13/19

Benson participants will learn the basic notes on the keyboard as well as learn to play easy songs.

Instructor(s): William Green
Program: Workshops
Location: Computer Lab
Next: finished
Leather craftsman
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 1:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/14/19

One day workshop.
An introductory workshop to leather craft.
We will make two functional leather craft items and learn how to use basic leather craft tools.
All materials to be provided.

Instructor(s): Rick Darby
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Leather tools
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 1:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 09/11/19

One Day Workshop.
An introductory workshop to leather craft.
We will make two functional leather craft items and learn how to use basic leather craft tools.
All materials to be provided.

Instructor(s): Rick Darby
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Sample Image Victorio Miele (detail)
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 08/07/19

This one day workshop is for those who want to better understand the basics of painting with Acrylics.
The use of the media and additives to create different effects will be covered, as well as the basics of color and composition.
This is a prerequisite to taking the Acrylic and Mixed Media Class.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Workshops
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Mosaics
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/09/19 to 07/23/19

Both experienced and inexperienced mosaics artists are welcomed.

We ask that you commit to attendance for “all three class sessions” before signing up.

Instructor(s):
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
One-on-One Piano
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 12:00pm to 1:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/05/19 to 09/13/19

This is a one-on-one session for advanced students.

Instructor(s): William Green
Program: Workshops
Location: Computer Lab
Next: finished
One-on-One Piano
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 3:15pm to 4:45pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/02/19 to 09/10/19

This is a one-on-one session for beginners.

Instructor(s): Masidi "Ace" Wynn
Program: Workshops
Location: Multi Purpose Dining Hall
Next: finished
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 07/08/19 to 08/26/19
In this workshop we will make Paper Mache bowls and a mini sculpture. Beginners are welcomed.
Instructor(s): Bonnie Diamond
Program: Workshops
Location: Computer Lab

Also see our Disclaimer.