4th Qtr Art and Craft Classes

Below is a listing of the Art and Craft Classes that are being given in the 4th Quarter 2018 (October to December).

Art and Craft Classes, 4th Quarter 2018

Abstraction: Drawing, Painting and 3D
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/02/18 to 10/30/18

This 5 week class will explore the process of Abstracting a live subject in a variety of media and approaches.
We will also learn the historical context and how the idea of abstraction took hold of the art world during the 20th.
Students will need a sketchbook, pen and cell phone with a camera for this class.
There will be a $25 model fee for this class.
Class size 12.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Acrylics and Mixed Media
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/03/18 to 10/31/18

We will explore a variety of approaches to creating two dimensional art with acrylics as well as combining it with other media to create both representational as well as non representational images.
Students will need a sketch book and pen for this class.
Class size 12.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Acrylics and Mixed Media
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 11/07/18 to 12/12/18

We will explore a variety of approaches to creating two dimensional art with acrylics as well as combining it with other media to create both representational as well as non representational images.
Students will need a sketch book and pen for this class.
Class size 12.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Card Making for Beginners
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 9:45am to 11:30am
Class schedule, dates: 10/04/18 to 12/13/18

Two 5 week sesions?
Learn techniques to create your own unique greeting cards using rubber stamps, stencils.
Learn extended use of additional card making materials.
Supply list will be provided.
Class size 8.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Silk Dye Painting Advanced
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/02/18 to 12/11/18

For those who have had at least one course in silk dye painting, this will be an instructor assisted session with students choosing either to work with silk yardage or pre-hemmed scarves.
There is a supply list, but dyes, resist, frames will be provided.
Class size 8.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Advanced Watercolors
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/01/18 to 12/10/18

Students are to bring their own materials.
Class size is limited to 12 students.

Instructor(s): Mary Kapuscinski
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Card Making Advanced
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 11:30am
Class schedule, dates: 10/03/18 to 12/12/18

Learn techniques to create your own unique greeting cards using rubber stamps, stencils.
Supply list will be provided.
Class size 8.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Heavy Art Room
Beginner Watercolors
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/01/18 to 12/10/18

Learn to paint using watercolors as a medium.
Class size is limited to 12 students.

Instructor(s): Mary Kapuscinski
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Drawing
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/05/18 to 12/14/18

This 10 week class will focus on the fundamentals of drawing in a variety of media.
We will explore line and tone as well as experiment with different approaches to drawing people, places and things.
Students will need a sketch book, pen and cell phone or camera for this class.
There is a $25 model fee for this class.
Class size 15.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Silk Dye Painting
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/02/18 to 12/11/18

A techniques class, students will paint silk "worksheets" with acid dyes practicing many techniques.
Acid dyes give silk fabric the most brilliant colors, and with the use of resist, we can create designs of our own choosing.
Instructor will steam set your work for permanency.
No drawing skills necessary.
Class size 8.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Benson Book Club
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 09/17/18 to 11/19/18

Benson Book Club is our Reading Group.
We meet on the 3rd Monday of each month.
Discussion of books suggested by reading group participants.

Instructor(s): Amelia Reed
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room A
Delft Blue tiles
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/03/18 to 12/12/18

For all levels, this class will make tiles only using various techniques.
The tiles will be inspired by Azulejo tiles of Portugal, Medieval Sgraffito tiles, story telling delftware tiles, moulded relief tiles, and Art Nouveau tiles.
We will make a pet or portrait tile, create a relief tile mold out of plaster, and more.
Class size 10. 

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Basic Hand Building in Clay
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/03/18 to 12/12/18

For beginners, a basic hand building clay class.
Focus will be on learning forming techniques and creating functional pieces.
Class size 10. 

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Creative Writing - Workshop
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/03/18 to 12/05/18

Experienced writers ONLY - the focus on individual fiction or memoir of any length.
Bring 10 copies of project to distribute for feedback.
Class size 10.

Instructor(s): Alice Godbold
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Fiber Arts: Basic Sewing
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/01/18 to 12/10/18

This is a basic skills class learning how to use the sewing machine focusing on straight stitching, making tote bags and other simple items for the student to gain confidence.
Projects will include a simple tote bag and other useful or gift items.
Students will need to bring their own fabric scissors, straight pins and preferably their own sewing machines.
Class machines are available for use.
Most supplies will be provided and a supply list will be given out on the first day.
Class size 8.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Fiber Arts Studio
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/01/18 to 12/10/18

This class will use various fiber types as a medium for creating "paintings."
We will create a painting using, but not limited to, fabric collage, needle felting, pin weaving and more.
Class size 8.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Genealogy
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/05/18 to 12/14/18

10 weeks.
Please note: A computer is necessary for this class - iPads or phones will suffice.

This program will provide you instructions to access records that will put you onto a road of discovery as to who you really are.
This class will help you to organize family records and pictures.
Discover and document your family history and leave a record for your children.
Recording can also be done by hand rather than computer.
Class size 15.

Instructor(s): Dee Notaro
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room A and B
Mosaics
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/03/18 to 12/12/18

10 weeks
“Prerequisite”- Student must have taken at least one quarter of “beginner Mosaic” or have obtained instructor’s approval prior to admission into this class.
The objective of this class is to make an art piece from broken bits of ceramic or glass.
We will work on cutting techniques and use of  various materials, as well as, discussions on such topics as adhesives, substrates, tools, framing and hanging, etc.
We will all learn from others in the group.
Class size 12.

Instructor(s): Marilyn Porter
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Heavy Art Room
Drawing
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/05/18 to 12/14/18

10 weeks
We will review the fundamentals of drawing in a variety of media, exploring line, tone and texture as well as experiment with different advanced approaches to drawing people, places and things.
Students will need a sketch book, pen and cell phone or camera for this class.
There is a $25 model fee for this class.
Class size 15.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Benson Center Wheel Throwing Studio
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 12:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/04/18 to 12/13/18

11 weeks
Prerequisite - Beginner Wheel Pottery, or prior experience, the student should be able to center clay on the wheel with minimum difficulty and have working knowledge of throwing clay on the wheel.
Note: If you have pain in hands, elbow, shoulder or a weakness in arms or back this may not be an ideal class for you.
105G white clay can be purchased if needed from the Administrative office for $10 per 25 lb. bag.
Class size 7.

Instructor(s): Bea Feiman and Gayle Land
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Heavy Art Room
Jewelry Making “Beading”
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/03/18 to 12/12/18

Learn to make beautiful jewelry using beads.
All levels are welcome.
Class size 12.

Instructor(s): Joan Lee
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room B
Knitting
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/02/18 to 12/04/18

10 weeks
Learn to knit or join this fun group to knit for charity.
All levels are welcome.
Class size 10.

Instructor(s): Meta Haupert
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room A
Knitting
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/02/18 to 12/04/18

10 weeks
Learn to knit or join this fun group to knit for charity.
All levels are welcome.
Class size 11.

Instructor(s): Joan Lee
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room B
Oil Painting
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/04/18 to 11/01/18

5 weeks
We will focus this class on painting Plein Air, a landscape with a model.
We will meet on location each week and you will be provided a paint box with oil paint and brushes.
If you wish to work in a different media, please feel free to work with your own materials.
We will review all the fundamentals of composition, controlling color to create the illusion of depth, weight and form.
Students will need to have a sketch book, pen, phone or camera to take photos for reference.
It is also recommended that you bring a hat, sunglasses, water and your lunch.
Various locations, first class will meet in the Painting and Drawing Studio at 10am, don’t be late!
There is a $25.00 model fee for this class.
Class size 12.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Oil Painting
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 11/08/18 to 12/13/18

5 weeks
We will focus this class on painting Plein Air, a landscape with a model.
We will meet on location each week and you will be provided a paint box with oil paint and brushes.
If you wish to work in a different media, please feel free to work with your own materials.
We will review all the fundamentals of composition, controlling color to create the illusion of depth, weight and form.
Students will need to have a sketch book, pen, phone or camera to take photos for reference.
It is also recommended that you bring a hat, sunglasses, water and your lunch.
Various locations, first class will meet in the Painting and Drawing Studio at 10am, don’t be late!
There is a $25.00 model fee for this class.
Class size 12.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Needlepoint
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/03/18 to 12/12/18

11 weeks
Beginners are welcome.
Learn new needlepoint stitches in a fun setting.
Class size 10.

Instructor(s): Carolyn Stovall
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Metal Wire Wrapped Jewelry
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/04/18 to 12/06/18

An eleven week class combining polymer clay techniques and wire wrapping not only creating jewelry items, but also polymer clay small sculptures.
Instructions will be given on baking these pieces in a home oven.
Supply list will be provided the first day.
Class size 12.

Instructor(s): Helenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Benson Center Clay Sculpture
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 11/13/18 to 12/18/18

6 weeks
This class is for those participants who have very little to no experience in working with clay.
We will explore a variety of techniques to create and finish your art piece.
Bring a sketchbook, and pen to each class.
There is a $25 Model Fee for this class.
Class size 10.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Wheel Throwing Studio
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 10/05/18 to 12/14/18

10 weeks
This class is for intermediate and advanced students only.
105G white clay can be purchased if needed from the Administrative Office at $10 per 25 lb. bag.
Class size 7.

Instructor(s):
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Heavy Art Room

Also see our Disclaimer.