2nd Quarter 2020 Art and Craft Classes

Below is a listing of the Art and Craft Classes that are being given in the 2nd Quarter 2020 (April to June).

3/12/2020 note: Listing below is subject to correction and/or change.

 

Important Notice (3/14/20):

Due to the CORONAVIRUS, the Benson Center 2nd Quarter Classes and Registration are postponed until further notice.

Next: finished
Acrylic and Mixed Media
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/01/20 to 06/10/20

This is a class for those familiar with the media and wish to gain more skill in painting either representationally or abstractly.
There is a strong focus on art history and the variety of styles and approaches to creating a painting through both traditional and more contemporary methods.

 

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Watercolors
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/30/20 to 06/08/20

Learn to paint using watercolors as a medium.

Instructor(s): Mary Kapuscinski
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Beginner Keyboard
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 11:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/03/20 to 06/12/20

Benson participants will learn the basic notes on the keyboard as well as learn to play easy songs.

Instructor(s): William Green
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Computer Lab
Next: finished
Beginner Keyboard
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 11:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/02/20 to 06/11/20

Benson participants will learn the basic notes on the keyboard as well as learn to play easy songs.

Note: The 4th Thursday class will be in the "Adult Day Dining Hall."

Instructor(s): William Green
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room B
Next: finished
Mahjong
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/31/20 to 06/09/20

For those who have “never played.”

Mahjongg is an ancient Chinese tile game using 144 tiles.

 

Instructor(s): Sylvia Roundtree and Viola Howard
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Game Room
Next: finished
Benson Center Beginner Spanish
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/03/20 to 06/12/20

Participants in this class will review the Spanish alphabet and practice pronunciation of words.
Participants will also learn key words and common Spanish phrases as well as numbers, colors, the days of the week, months of and seasons.
Temperature, climate terms, and names and titles of family members will also be taught.
In addition you will learn direction, location and some geography.

Instructor(s): Maria Rincon De Pulido
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room A and B
Next: finished
Beginner Watercolors
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/30/20 to 06/08/20

Learn to paint using watercolors as a medium.

Instructor(s): Mary Kapuscinski
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Drawing
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/03/20 to 06/12/20

We will focus on the fundamentals of drawing in a variety of media.
We will explore line and tone as well as experiment with different approaches to drawing people, places and things.
Students will need a sketch book, pen and cell phone or camera for this class.

There is a $25 model fee for this class.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Brushes
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/01/20 to 06/10/20

We will cover the fundamentals of oil painting such as color, composition and values as well as the use of tools such as Palette Knives, Brushes and Mediums to create glazes and translucent passages of color.
This is a studio class designed for those who are not able to participate in the Painting from Life classes.
Bring a sketch book and pen to each class as well as 3 canvases not to exceed 12 x 16 inches.
All other materials will be provided.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Beginning Silk Dye Painting
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/31/20 to 06/09/20

A techniques class, students will paint silk "worksheets" with acid dyes learning about ten methods.
All levels are welcome.
We will learn to work with resist lines, trace designs, create texture with salt, and more.
Instructor will steam set your work for permanency.

Students will need to purchase their own silks after the first class.

 

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Silk Dye
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/31/20 to 04/28/20

A techniques class, students will paint silk "worksheets" with acid dyes learning about ten methods.
All levels are welcome.
We will learn to work with resist lines, trace designs, create texture with salt, and more.
Instructor will steam set your work for permanency.

Students will need to purchase their own silks after the first class.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Card Making
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 9:30am to 11:30am
Class schedule, dates: 04/02/20 to 06/11/20

Learn techniques to create your own unique greeting cards using rubber stamps, stencils.

Students need to bring some of their own supplies (these supplies will be discussed in the first class).

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Clay Hand Building Techniques
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/01/20 to 04/29/20

A basic hand building clay class with assigned projects for all levels.
Focus will be on forming objects, incorporating surface design techniques and creating functional pieces.
Students will learn to use underglazes and glazes.
We will have a one hour lunch break.
This is not an open studio, students will need to purchase before coming to class a bag of clay "BMix Cone04 6" from Davens Ceramics Supply.

Note: If the first day of a five week session is missed participant “will be removed from the class roster.”

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Clay Hand Building Techniques
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 05/06/20 to 06/03/20

A basic hand building clay class with assigned projects for all levels.
Focus will be on forming objects, incorporating surface design techniques and creating functional pieces.
Students will learn to use underglazes and glazes.
We will have a one hour lunch break.
This is not an open studio, students will need to purchase before coming to class a bag of clay "BMix Cone04 6" from Davens Ceramics Supply.

Note: If the first day of a five week session is missed participant “will be removed from the class roster.”

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Benson Center Clay Sculpture
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/30/20 to 06/08/20

This class is for those participants who have very little to no experience in working with clay.
We will explore a variety of techniques to create and finish your art piece.
Bring a sketchbook, and pen to each class.

 

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Creative Writing
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/01/20 to 06/10/20

A forum for experienced writers to share various forms of writing with peers to give and receive feedback.
This class will include writing tips and an offsite workshop visiting writing professionals.

Instructor(s): Alvin Johnson and Gerald Aldridge
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Sample Photo
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/07/20 to 05/26/20

Elementary class for cameras only, not for phones or tablets.
Concentrating on basics, composition, and getting you happier with your images.

Instructor(s): Tom Hughes
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room B
Next: finished
Fiber Arts: Ice Dyeing
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 05/05/20 to 06/02/20

We will be folding, clamping, tying cotton, rayon or linen fabrics and applying fiber reactive dyes.
Some fabric and one t-shirt will be provided but participants will need to purchase their own fabric or shirts.
If the first day of a five week session is missed, participant will be removed from class roster.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Fiber Arts: Basic Sewing
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/30/20 to 06/08/20

This is a basic sewing class learning how to use the sewing machine focusing on straight stitching to gain confidence.
Projects will include a simple tote bag and other useful items.
Non-beginners are also welcome to improve their skills.
Students will need to bring their own fabric scissors, straight pins, marking tools, seam ripper and preferably their own sewing machines.
Class machines are available for use, but it is better to use your own.
Some supplies will be provided and supply lists for basic tools needed are given out on the first day.

This is an all-day class and we will break for a one hour lunch.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Genealogy
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/03/20 to 06/12/20

Please note: A computer is necessary for this class - iPads or phones will not suffice.
This program will provide you instructions to access records that will put you onto a road of discovery as to who you really are.
This class will help you to organize family records and pictures.
Discover and document your family history and leave a record for your children.
Recording can also be done by hand rather than computer.

Instructor(s): Dee Notaro
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room A and B
Next: finished
Mahjong
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/31/20 to 06/09/20

Mahjong is a game of Chinese origin usually played by four persons with 152 Dominos like pieces or tiles marked in suits, counters, and dice, the object being to build a winning combination of pieces.

 

Instructor(s): Viola Howard
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Game Room
Next: finished
Benson Center Spanish
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/01/20 to 06/10/20

"Prerequisite" you must have taken at least one session of Beginner Spanish.

Participants in this class will review the Spanish alphabet and practice pronunciation of words.
Participants will also learn key words and common Spanish phrases as well as numbers, colors, the days of the week, months of the year, and seasons.
Temperature, climate terms, and names and titles of family members will also be taught.
In addition you will learn direction, location and some geography.

Instructor(s): Maria Rincon De Pulido
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room A and B
Next: finished
Drawing
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/03/20 to 06/12/20

We will review the fundamentals of drawing in a variety of media, exploring line, tone and texture as well as experiment with different advanced approaches to drawing people, places and things.
Students will need a sketch book, pen and cell phone or camera for this class.

Thre is a $25 model fee for this class.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Benson Center Wheel Throwing Studio
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 12:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/02/20 to 06/11/20

Prerequisite - Beginner Wheel Pottery, or prior experience, the student should be able to center clay on the wheel with minimum difficulty and have working knowledge of throwing clay on the wheel.
Note: If you have pain in hands, elbow, shoulder or a weakness in arms or back this may not be an ideal class for you.
 

Instructor(s): Gail Land
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Knitting
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/31/20 to 06/09/20

Learn to knit or join this fun group to knit for charity.
All levels are welcome.

 

Instructor(s): Joan Lee and Shirley Dobson
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Conference Room B
Next: finished
Oil Painting
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/02/20 to 06/11/20

Painting from Life: This class for those familiar with the basics of painting in oils who wish to learn traditional and contemporary approaches to painting from a live subject.
The class will often meet off site to paint both the landscape as well as live models.
Please consider your ability to walk over uneven surfaces as well as transporting equipment to the site you are painting at before registering for this class.

There is a $25 model fee for this class.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Drawing and Painting Studio
Next: finished
Needlepoint
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/01/20 to 06/10/20

"Experienced Needlpointers only."
Come and learn to advance your skills with a variety of unique stitching techniques in a fun setting.

Instructor(s): Shirley Dobson
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Craft Room
Next: finished
Keyboard
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 2:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/02/20 to 06/11/20

This is a one on one session where Benson participants will learn the basic notes of the keyboard as well as learn to play easy songs.

Instructor(s): William Green
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Computer Lab
Next: finished
One-on-One Piano
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 12:00pm to 1:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/03/20 to 06/12/20

This is a one-on-one session for advanced students.

Instructor(s): William Green
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Multi Purpose Dining Hall
Next: finished
One-on-One Piano
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 12:00pm to 1:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/02/20 to 06/11/20

This is a one- on-one session for advanced students.

Instructor(s): William Greene
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Multi Purpose Dining Hall
Next: finished
Figures
Day(s): Thursday
Class schedule, time: 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/02/20 to 06/11/20

Using polymer Sculpted clay, participants will make small figures or fantasy creatures using awire armature.

These will then be painted.

Instructor(s): Hellenne Vermillion
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: finished
Beginner Wheel Throwing
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:30pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/30/20 to 06/08/20

This class is for beginner students only.
Note: if you have pain in hands, elbow, shoulder or a weakness in arms or back this may not be an ideal class for you.

Instructor(s): Bea Feiman
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
wood object
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 4:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/31/20 to 06/09/20

This is a 10 week class in which we will cover some basic wood working techniques as well as joining and finishing of the projects.
Projects such as boxes, step stools, tool boxes are suggested but be creative and come with some of your own ideas.
Projects will be limited in size to 12” X 12” X 12”.
Materials for the class will be discussed but most basic materials will be provided.
Metal work will be limited to hand hammered items in copper or tin such as hinges, pulls and corners.

Please be sure to bring a sketch book and pen to each and every class.

Instructor(s): Charles Scogins
Program: Art and Craft
Location: Heavy Art Room

Also see our Disclaimer.