2nd Quarter 2020 Workshops

Below is a listing of Workshops that are being given in the 2nd Quarter 2020 (April to June).

Note that participants must sign up for "All" workshops in person at the Receptionist Desk in Building B.

Note: Anything shown below is draft and subject to correction and/or change.

 

Workshops, 2nd Quarter 2020

Important Notice (3/14/20):

Due to the CORONAVIRUS, the Benson Center 2nd Quarter Classes and Registration are postponed until further notice.

Next: Fri, 05/29/2020 - 10:00am to 3:00pm
creative brush
Day(s): Friday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/03/20 to 06/12/20

No materials will be distributed, “Students are to bring their own materials.”

Instructor(s): Naomi Kaufman
Program: Workshops
Location: Craft Room
Next: Wed, 05/27/2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm
Aqua Bike
Day(s): Monday, Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 12:00pm to 1:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/30/20 to 06/10/20

Benson Participants will have an opportunity to exercise on the Aqua Bikes and learn all the fantastic benefits of riding bikes in the pool!
Noon to 1:00pm.

To sign up see Nicole or Jennifer in the Fitness Center.

What is Aqua Bike?
See Friends of Benson - Aqua Bike Training Class 9.29.2018 Youtube Video (part 1):

 

Instructor(s):
Program: Workshops
Location: Pool
Next: Mon, 06/08/2020 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Benson Book Club
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/13/20 to 06/08/20

The Benson Book Club is our Reading Group.
Discussion of books suggested by reading group participants.

Instructor(s): Amelia Reed
Program: Workshops
Location: Conference Room A
Next: finished
Sample Photo
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 9:30am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/15/20

One Day Workshop.

Students will paint outdoor wooden bird houses.
All bird houses will be hung outside on the Benson grounds.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Macramé
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/30/20 to 05/18/20

Relive the 1970’s and create a keychain or belt or plant hanger or wall hanging.
The experienced and novice are welcome.

Instructor(s): Bonnie Diamond
Program: Workshops
Location: Computer Lab
Next: finished
Good food
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 2:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/15/20 to 05/20/20

This 6 week course will focus on basic nutrition understanding, healthy eating and optimal nutrition for active agers and maximizing nutrition results through exercise.
The course will consists of 4 one-hour classroom sessions and 2 one-hour cooking sessions.

Location: to be announced.

Instructor(s): Jennifer Jones
Program: Workshops
Location:
Next: Tue, 05/26/2020 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm
One-on-One Piano
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 3:15pm to 4:45pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/31/20 to 06/09/20

This is a one-on-one session for beginners.

Instructor(s): Masidi "Ace" Wynn
Program: Workshops
Location: Multi Purpose Dining Hall
Next: Mon, 06/01/2020 - 11:00am to 11:45am
Pen, Pencil and Prompt
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 11:00am to 11:45am
Class schedule, dates: 03/30/20 to 06/08/20

In this workshop participants will have fun exploring words in a creative way, this will include free writing, group stories, alphabetical sentences and 100 plus prompts.

Instructor(s): Karen Walker
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Three linos
Day(s): Tuesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 03/31/20 to 05/19/20

Using a “Soft-Cut” printing block we will carve and then create prints from our printing plate.
We will also explore bookbinding and make at least one book.

Instructor(s): Bonnie Diamond
Program: Workshops
Location: Ceramics Room
Next: Wed, 06/17/2020 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Sign Language Workshop
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/08/20 to 06/17/20

Participants will learn the basics of one of the many unique ways to communicate.

Instructor(s): Connie Perry
Program: Workshops
Location: Computer Lab
Next: finished
stones and more
Day(s): Wednesday
Class schedule, time: 9:30am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 05/13/20

Create beautiful crafts from all natural outdoor materials.
All supplies provided.

Instructor(s): Judy Schneible
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room
Next: finished
Stain Glass
Day(s): Monday
Class schedule, time: 10:00am to 12:00pm
Class schedule, dates: 04/20/20 to 05/18/20

Participants will observe the instructor executing the techniques of cutting, grinding, foiling, and soldering glass to create a finished piece.
Participants will have the opportunity to explore working with the various materials

Instructor(s): Bonnie Diamond
Program: Workshops
Location: Heavy Art Room

Also see our Disclaimer.